Cost-Effective Polyfluoroalkylation Employing Bulk Chemical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUSHIMA Kotaro  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40609880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords含フッ素有機化合物 / 芳香族求核置換反応 / 炭素―フッ素結合活性化 / メタルフリーアリール化 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 脱炭酸 / 炭素―炭素結合形成 / フッ素 / 医薬品誘導体 / アリール化 / フルオロアルキル化 / フルオロ酢酸 / トリフルオロビニル / ヒドロキシ化 / ポリフルオロアレーン / ヨードニウム塩 / 銀触媒 / アセトキシ化 / スルホニル化 / トリフルオロメチル基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various molecular transformation reactions using perfluorinated compounds, which are industrially viable bulk materials, as starting materials have been developed. This research proposes a novel synthetic approach for useful fluorine-containing organic compounds. By employing aromatic nucleophilic substitution reactions of polyfluoroarenes, carbon-fluorine bond functionalization reactions of tetrafluoroethylene, and arylation reactions of fluorocarboxylic acids, a wide range of fluorine-containing organic compounds have been successfully synthesized. Furthermore, we have demonstrated the utility of these reactions in the synthesis of functional organic molecules and bioactive compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
含フッ素有機化合物の合成は、医農薬や有機材料の創出など科学の幅広い分野において必要不可欠である。あらかじめ複数のフッ素原子が導入された含フッ素有機化合物をビルディングブロックに用いることにより、エネルギー消費とコストを抑えた含フッ素有機化合物の合成合成アプローチを開発した。含フッ素オリゴアレーンや機能性モノマー、生物活性物質誘導体の合成に利用できることから、これらの合成手法は機能有機分子の開発や創薬研究への活用が期待できる。