Project/Area Number |
18H02016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Shinsuke 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30644067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Labuta Jan 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00720690)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | センサ / ガスセンサ / カスケード反応 / カーボンナノチューブ / エチレン / 化学反応 / ガス / 触媒 / 化学センサ / 反応 / 分子変換 / 環境モニタリング / 電気化学 / ワッカー反応 / 半導体 / IoT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aims to develop S-SWCNT-based novel sensing technology to detect a weak doping organic gases. The core idea is to utilize cascade (multi-step) chemical reactions to convert a weak doping organic gases to a strong doping chemical species. In particular, we focused on the detection of ethylene, a plant hormone, using highly active catalyst to convert ethylene to acetaldehyde, a chemical reagent to convert the acetaldehyde to acidic gas, and SWCNT-electrode that sensitively detect the acidic gases. Based on the cascade sensor, we are successfully detect ethylen sensitively and selectively. The sensor will be useful for reducing food loss, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Society5.0の実現のため、室温半導体材料を用いた小型ガスセンサが注目されているが、高感度かつ高選択的に検出できるガスの種類は限られている。本研究では、温和な化学反応や、固相触媒、フロー反応を適切に組み合わせることで室温半導体材料(S-SWCNT)を用いて、低活性なガスであるエチレンを高感度かつ高選択的に検出できることを示した。この基礎原理を応用することにより、様々なガスを高度に検出できる小型センサが開発できると期待される。また、植物熟成ホルモンであるエチレンの常時モニタリングを可能にすることでSDGs目標のひとつであるフードロス削減にもつながると期待される。