Copolymerization of Olefins with Cationically Polymerizable Monomers by Utilizing Dual Character of Palladium Complex Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Daisuke  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90311662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリオレフィン / 配位重合 / カチオン重合 / ラジカル重合 / パラジウム触媒 / ブロック共重合 / ブロック共重合体 / ポリエチレングリコール / 二核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Block copolymers often exhibit characteristic properties, which is different from homopolymers or random copolymers. Block copolymers can be synthesized by sequential polymerization of two monomers by single initiator or catalyst. The block copolymerization of monomers, which polymerize by different types of polymerization mechanism, has been difficult to achieve. In this work, we found that some Pd catalysts promote coordination polymerization of ethylene or olefins as well as cationic polymerization of cationically polymerizable monomers. We also achieved the introduction of the initiator for radical polymerization to the terminal of polyolefins, and successfully synthesized block copolymers of polyolefins and polymers of radically polymerizable monomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、異なる反応機構により重合するモノマー同士のブロック共重合を合成することは困難であった。特に、オレフィンの配位重合では、重合可能なモノマーの種類や、成長末端への官能基の導入法が比較的限られており、合成可能なポリオレフィンブロックをもつ共重合体の種類も多くはなかった。本研究では、パラジウム触媒の特性を活かすことにより、配位重合とカチオン重合、ラジカル重合を組み合わせた、新しいブロック共重合合成法を見出した。これにより、高耐熱性や高透明性を示すポリオレフィンブロックと、プロトン伝導性や親水性などの機能をもつブロックをもつ共重合体の合成に応用できる可能性を見出した。