Development of ABC Triblock Copolymers with Reversible Topology Transformation between Branched and Linear Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 特任教授 (40179445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中薗 和子  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30467021)
打田 聖  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 講師 (70343168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトポロジー変換 / ロタキサン / ブロックポリマー / トポロジー効果 / ロタキサン架橋高分子 / ブロック共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the significance of the dynamic structural properties of the mechanical bonding of rotaxane at the cross-linking point of the polymer, we incorporated functional groups that exhibit mechanochromic properties into the rotaxane cross-linked polymer. And we found that the cross-linking of rotaxane does indeed reduce the stress on the covalent bond and suppresses the bond breaking. We also developed a rotaxane-linked triblock copolymer whose topology can be transformed by moving the mechanical bond of rotaxane moiety. Furthermore, we demonstrated that topology-transformable triblock copolymers exhibit different microphase-separated structures depending on their topology and change their macroscopic mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロタキサン架橋された高分子架橋体は力学的な強靭であることから注目されている。しかし詳細なメカニズムは不明な点も多く、効果的なロタキサン架橋の設計に向けた、ロタキサンの機械結合架橋による強靭化の本質の理解が必要である。本研究ではメカノクロモフォアを組み合わせることでロタキサン架橋が架橋点へ集中する応力を効果的に分散していることを示すことに成功した。また、ロタキサン構造で異種高分子を連結したトリブロック共重合体は、その連結点を移動させることでミクロ相分離構造の変換が可能であることを示した。これらの成果は新しいロタキサンを利用した刺激応答性材料の創出につながる重要な成果である。