Precise synthesis and structural control of novel fused pi-conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hideto  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70706704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords縮環π拡張反応 / ラダーポリマー / グラフェンナノリボン / ナノグラフェン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / APEX / 縮環π共役高分子 / AEPX / π拡張化合物 / 縮環π拡張重合 / リビング重合 / 多環芳香族化合物 / APEX重合 / 縮環π共役 / ラダー高分子 / 直接アリール化重合 / APEX反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aiming at the creation of new fused fused π-conjugated polymers in which aromatic rings are fused by two or more multiple bonds, and the control of those structure and function by developing new elementary reactions and catalysis. The key in this study is how to construct a π-conjugated system in which two or more C (sp2) -C (sp2) bonds in one elementary reaction process. With these backgrounds in hand, we succeeded in the development of several new reactions and new catalytic systems called annulative π-expansion (APEX) reactions that can realize these. Through this reaction, it became possible to continuously construct fused π-conjugated molecules in a ladder polymer-like fashion, and we succeeded in the efficient synthesis of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in which multiple benzene rings were linked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で合成を目指す縮環π共役高分子は共役ラダーポリマーとも呼ばれていますが、高分子化学約100年の歴史の中でごく最近注目されてきた物質群であり、構造の堅牢性、耐久性、優れた半導体・導体特性などが期待できる次世代材料の一つです。また、報告されている縮環π共役高分子は構造の多様性に乏しいですが、これらはいずれも効率的かつ選択的な素反応、触媒系の開発が遅れているのが要因でした。本研究では、これまでにほとんど着目されてこなかった「縮環π共役高分子合成のための素反応開発」に着眼し、実際にいくつかの新反応の開発に成功しました。今後、これら反応による新規縮環π共役高分子の創製が期待されます。