Higher-Order Structure Formed by Flower Micelles of Amphiphilic Random and Alternating Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10196248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 憲  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両親媒性高分子 / ランダム共重合体 / 交互共重合体 / 花型ミセル / フラワーネックレス / 光散乱 / 小角X線散乱 / 蛍光寿命測定 / 高分子ミセル / 花形ミセル / 疎水化多糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphiphilic random copolymers form different self-assemblies (random aggregate, flower micelle, and flower necklace) in an aqueous solution by association of hydrophobic groups attached to the copolymer chain. Structural parameters of the self-assemblies were related to the main chain structure, the chemical structure of hydrophilic groups, degree of polymerization, and the hydrophobic content. These achievements make molecular design possible, which can control the self-assembly structure of amphiphilic random copolymers.
In addition, the flower micelle formed by the amphiphilic alternating copolymer, which can be regarded as a model of the amphiphilic random copolymer, have the uniform sizes of the hydrophobic core and the loop chain, even if they have molecular weight and composition distributions. This uniformity in size enables the flower micelle to form higher-order arrangements in concentrated solutions, just like the colloidal crystal formed by spherical particle systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両親媒性ランダム共重合体が水溶液中で形成する高分子ミセルは、ドラッグデリバリーシステムへの応用が近年注目されているが、高濃度で形成される高次の秩序構造は、フォトニック結晶、リソグラフィー、選択的透過膜、イオン伝導膜などへの応用も期待される。当該研究の成果は、両親媒性ランダム共重合体のそのような応用する際に必要となる、高分子ミセル構造とその高次構造を制御する技術の基盤となる。また、タンパク質構造予想は今後のバイオテクノロジー技術の根幹となるが、両親媒性ランダム共重合体とタンパク質との構造類似性により、両親媒性ランダム共重合体が形成する高分子ミセル構造の理解は、タンパク質構造予想にも寄与する。