Development of new polymeric materials based on poly(substituted methylene)s with a variety of densely packed side chain substituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Eiji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90243592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジアゾ酢酸エステル / ポリ(置換メチレン) / 官能基集積効果 / 機能性高分子 / パラジウム錯体 / 機能性子高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing polymerization of diazoacetates as a new synthetic method for carbon-carbon main chain polymers, where ester substituents of the monomers are densely packed around the C-C main chain. The structural feature is expected to bring about unique functions and properties for the resulting polymers. In this project, using the polymerization of diazoacetates, we attempted to prepare new C-C main chain polymers with a variety of densely packed substituents and examine their utility as polymeric materials for various applications. As a result, we have confirmed that in many cases the dense packing of the substituents is quite effective for providing the polymers with useful functions and properties as polymeric materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が独自に開発したジアゾ酢酸エステルの重合は、既存の重合法では合成が困難な高分子の合成を可能とする新しい高分子合成法として注目されている。この高分子合成法により得られる新しい高分子が工業的に有用な高分子材料として応用できれば、この一連の研究成果を一般社会の発展のために役立てることができる。本研究では、将来の高分子材料としての応用のために必要な基礎研究を実施し、各種の新しい高分子が特徴的な性質を示すことを明らかにするができた。