Development of New Functional Polymer Materials containing Various Phosphine Blocks in the Main Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Minoru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20272403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホスフィン / 高分子 / オリゴマー / 機能性材料 / ハイブリッド材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of organophosphine-organic/inorganic-polymer hybrid polymers with various structures has been established using P-C cross-coupling polymerization. Water-soluble polymer catalysts and novel materials with self-healing properties were developed by the application of the synthesized hybrid polymers, especially on complexation with transition metals. The P=S-polymer-Pd sub-nanoparticle catalysts have been shown to exhibit unique selectivity. In addition, many valuable findings on organophosphine chemistry were obtained, including the synthesis of chiral phosphines and cyclic phosphine compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的には研究開始当初ほぼ不可能であったホスフィン主鎖高分子の汎用合成法を確立し、有機/無機高分子ハイブリッドポリマーを高い自由度で合成できるようにしたこと、及び光学活性ホスフィンや環状ホスフィン化合物など有機ホスフィン化学に関する多くの有用な知見を得たことである。一方、社会的意義としては、全く新しい高分子を創り出すことによる革新的な新材料開発の可能性を示したことである。