In situ AFM Observation of a Polymer Droplet Spreading on a Substrate at the Molecular Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Jiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords展開挙動 / 高分子ブレンド融液 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 高分子孤立鎖 / プレカーサーフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of a polymer melt spreading on a substrate is not well-understood at present. If we could observe the spreading behavior of the droplet by atomic force microscopy (AFM) at the molecular level, our understanding of polymer surface phenomena will be significantly improved. In this study, we observed the precursor film formed ahead of a spreading droplet of an isotactic poly(methyl methacrylate)(it-PMMA)/oligo (MMA) blend on mica in situ in real time. We successfully observed it-PMMA chains flowing in the precursor film. The spreading behavior of the droplet and the it-PMMA molecules flowing in the precursor film was strongly affected by humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子のぬれ、摩擦、接着等の表面現象の解明は実用的にも極めて重要であるが、表面、界面は極めて限られた領域であるため、これらの現象を分子レベルでとらえるのは極めて困難であり、現在でも不明な点が多い。本研究では、高分子の融液が基板上に展開する様子を、原子間力顕微鏡を用いて、初めて高分子の分子鎖1本のレベルで観察することに成功した。直接観察することにより、高分子鎖が基板にトラップされたり、基板面で速度を変化させながら流動する場合があることがわかった。高分子の表面現象を理解するために、重要な観察手法を確立できたものと考えられる。