Nanophase separation induced lamellar structuring in amorphous homopolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Jun  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50361184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 修作  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (40362264)
源明 誠  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (70334711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords偏析力 / 相分離 / 自己組織化 / ホモポリマー / ランダムコポリマー / ナノ相分離 / ミクロ相分離 / ブロックコポリマー / 垂直配向 / 配向制御 / ラメラ構造 / 加湿アニール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that amorphous comb polymers, which were previously thought to be random, self-assemble into highly oriented lamellar structures by annealing under humidified conditions. The dependence of the lamellar structure on alkyl chain length, molecular weight, humidity, and annealing temperature revealed that the lamellar structure is caused by a phase separation between the water adsorbed main chain and side chains called as a "nano-phase separation". Furthermore, by combining this nanophase separation with the microphase separation that occurs in block copolymers, we succeeded in forming a super-hierarchical structure with vertically oriented nanocylinders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアルキルアクリレートやポリアルキルアクリルアミドや接着剤などに用いられる汎用の高分子であり、これまでその構造は非晶質と考えられてきた。本研究ではそのような非晶性高分子が湿度がある場合や、親水性の分子と共重合すると1h以上という非常に遅い緩和により構造が変化する事を示した。このことは、上記汎用高分子が使用中にじょじょに構造化し、強度が大きく変化する事を示している。そのため本結果は高分子材料の劣化における新たな機構と考えられる。