Development and application of photomechanical materials utilizing domino killing isomerization phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10210923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 健朗  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (50397014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光異性化 / 協同運動 / アクチュエーター / マイクロマシン / 高分子ゲル / アゾベンゼン / 高分子 / ソフトアクチュエーター / 光応答性 / ポリ尿素 / ポリウレア / ポリイミド / ポリアミド酸 / ドミノ倒し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, BDA-Azo-polyamide acid gels were synthesized by terminal cross-linking of azobenzene-incorporated tetrafunctional amines with acid anhydrides to form a homogeneous network structure. The photo-flexing behavior of the polymer gels was analyzed; the imidization of BDA-Azo-polyamide acid gels resulted in a bending speed of about 1 s. Gels with dispersed fluorescent microbeads were prepared, and the movement of the beads before and after light irradiation was observed using a multiphoton confocal laser microscope. By tracing the fluorescent beads after light irradiation, the bending behavior of the photoresponsive gel is expected to be as follows: (1) the part inside the UV light irradiation area shrinks and enters the inner direction of the gel, (2) the force by the mesh shrinkage propagates and pulls the mesh from outside of the irradiation area in parallel, and (3) the mechanism of bending using the part inside the irradiation frame as a fulcrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したBDA-Azo-PIゲルは、光に対して協同運動的に収縮または膨潤し、どんなに小さくしても、その挙動は変わらないことから、分子レベルの大きさのマイクロマシンへの応用が可能である。光照射部位での変形がトリガーとなり、その外部まで協同運動が起こる現象が見つかったのは世界で初めてである。ゲルの光照射による収縮の際には、内部に含んだ溶媒を排出し、膨潤の際には、内部に溶媒を取り込むので、光で駆動するマイクロポンプとして機能させることができる。その突出量は現在のインクジェットプリンターを遙かに凌駕するアトリットルを実現させることが可能である。