Synthesis and functions of covalent-organic frameworks having dynamic functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIKE SATOSHI  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (70552652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン伝導 / 結晶性有機構造体 / プロトン / 分子運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials with high internal mobility in the solid state are expected to act as ionic conductors. We have designed materials for the development of ionic conductors (i.e., electrolytes), which are indispensable for lithium secondary batteries and fuel cells. Covalent organic frameworks (COFs) with long-chain substituents having high mobility were systematically synthesized, and their ionic conductivity based on the dynamics of the substituents was evaluated. Substituents and guest molecules were introduced into the COFs, which exhibit lithium and proton conduction, and high ionic conductivity was obtained. We have also analyzed the conduction mechanism and the dynamics of the material by spectroscopy and X-rays, and clarified the correlation between the structure and the ionic conduction properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石燃料に代わるエネルギー源として二次電池や燃料電池の性能向上がますます望まれている。これら電気デバイスの性能において、リチウムイオンや水素イオンなど、イオンを伝導する固体電解質材料が必要である。本研究では有機物からなる高次構造材料を用い、その内部に高い運動性を持つ部位を導入し、新たなイオン伝導性材料を合成した。これらは高いイオン伝導度や幅広い作動温度などを兼ね備え、新たな電池システムの設計において有望な材料であることが分かった。