Characterization of the soft elasticity of liquid crystal elastomers by various stretching modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Urayama Kenji  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20263147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椎尾 謙  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20346935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶エラストマー / 液晶高分子 / 高分子液晶 / エラストマー / ゴム / 液晶 / 力学物性 / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid crystal elastomers (LCE) exhibit a characteristic mechanical property called "soft elasticity" as a result of the coupling between liquid crystal orientation and rubber elasticity. We have revealed the unusual feature of mechanical properties by biaxial stretching of polydomain LCE membranes: The true stresses in the two orthogonal directions are equalized and a function of only the thickness variation (or only area strain of loading plane), independent of the combination of the two orthogonal strains. The wide-angle X-ray scattering measurements confirm that the imposed biaxial strain drives the realignment of local nematic order. The results signifies that the polydomain LCE membranes behave like as a liquid under biaxial loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に,力学異方性のないゴムを直交する2方向に伸長すると,真応力(変形状態の断面積あたりの荷重)はひずみの大きい方向の方が大きくなる。液晶ドメインがランダム配向したポリドメイン液晶エラストマーに二軸伸長すると,2方向のひずみの組み合わせに関係なく,2方向の真応力が均等化されるという特異な性質を見出した。また,この真応力の大きさは膜厚方向のひずみ(もしくは荷重面の面積ひずみ)のみで決まっていることも明らかにした。この結果は,ポリドメインLCE膜が二軸荷重下で液体的な挙動を示すことを意味している。この性質により,ポリドメインLCE膜は皺が発生しにくい膜の素材としての応用も期待できる。