Development of high performance optical plastics based on the precision polymerization by single-site catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Takeshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10170846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 祐正  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20273576)
田中 亮  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (60640795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシングルサイト触媒 / 精密重合 / ノルボルネン / ポリオレフィン / 光学樹脂 / シクロオレフィンコポリマー / リビング重合 / 共重合 / グラジエントポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / スターポリマー / シクロオレフィン共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple titanium-based catalyst which conducts living copolymerization of norbornene and 1-alkene to give gradient copolymers was developed. A series of gradient and block copolymers were synthesized and their physical and mechanical properties were investigated in detail. Di- and triblock copolymers possessing suitable molecular weight and block length were found to be novel tough optical plastics with high heat resistance. Random copolymers composed of norbornene with butadiene or isoprene were also synthesized using a nickel-based catalyst. The detailed analyses of the copolymers indicated their potentiality for new optical plastics
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学材料は,これまで無機ガラス材料が中心であったが,省エネルギーが強く求められる今日,軽量性,柔軟性,易加工性などの面で優れた熱可塑性光学樹脂への代替が求められている.エチレンとノルボルネンの共重合で得られるシクロオレフィンコポリマーは低吸湿性の高耐熱光学樹脂として上市されているがその脆性が問題であった.本研究ではノルボルネンと1-アルケンを原料として,その一次構造を精密に制御することにより強度に優れた軽量な高耐熱光学樹脂が合成できることを明らかにした.また,高分子量のノルボルネン/共役ジエン共重合体の合成にも成功し,新規光学樹脂としての可能性を明らかにした.