Regulation of dynamic aggregation states of polymer/water interfaces and their application to bioinert materilas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Hisao  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50376696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords界面 / 分子鎖凝集状態 / 水 / 動的構造 / バイオイナート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of understanding and controlling the aggregation states and thermal molecular motion in the outermost region of the polymer film, various polymers were synthesized based on precision polymerization and thin films of them were prepared. Surface and interface were characterized by various microscopy and spectroscopy techniques. As a result, it was found that the thicker and more diffused layer at the outermost interface expressed the higher bio-inert property. In addition, it was clarified that the degree of these factors could be easily tuned by using silica nano particles, and that the adhesion and extension behaviors of fibroblasts could be arbitrarily controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体不活性を示す高分子材料は、医療デバイスや建築資材の表面材料、コーティング剤として極めて重要である。本研究の実施により、より高い生体不活性、また、安定にその作用を発現するための材料作製の設計指針を提案した。これらの成果は、より安全安心な医療デバイスや公共施設の提供に繋がり、社会全体のQOL向上役立つことが期待される。