Creation of super heat-resistant maleimide polymer materials by fusion of radical polymerization and polyaddition reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akikazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子合成 / ラジカル重合 / 高分子反応 / 高性能・高機能高分子 / 耐熱性透明ポリマー / ネットワークポリマー / 有機無機ハイブリッド / マレイミド / 耐熱性高分子 / 高性能高分子 / 高分子複合材料 / 高強度高分子材料 / 透明高分子材料 / 透明ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to design polymer materials that have both the high transparency, high toughness, and ease processing of vinyl polymers and the heat resistance and high strength of polycondensation and thermosetting resins, we have proposed a new method of polymer synthesis as the fusion of chain radical polymerization and stepwise addition. Utilizing a precisely controlled radical polymerization technique capable of sequence control, a reactive functional group is introduced into the polymer, and a precise network structure is formed by the use of the post-polymerization reaction and cross-linking to provide super heat-resistant polymer materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重縮合系ポリマーや熱硬化性樹脂に匹敵する高耐熱・高強度を有し、かつ高透明性、高靭性、易加工性に優れたポリマー材料を合成するため、本研究ではラジカル重合と逐次的付加反応を組みあわせたポリマー材料設計と高機能化・高性能化の新規手法を提案し、材料作製のためのポリマー合成反応の設計、物性発現に向けたポリマー鎖ならびにネットワーク構造の設計、材料革新に繋がる高耐熱・高強度・高透明ポリマー材料の創製に取り組んでおり、基礎科学ならびに応用面での波及効果は大きいと期待される。