Photoinduced orientation based on precise control of interface among the functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawatsuki Nobuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 瑞穂  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光配向 / 高分子液晶 / 偏光 / 複屈折フィルム / 偏光発光 / 偏光蛍光 / 光反応性高分子 / ホログラフィー / 位相差フィルム / 液晶高分子 / 自己組織化 / 偏光光反応 / 光機能高分子 / 光渦 / 光機能 / 光科学 / 機能性フィルム / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise molecularly orientation pattern is achieved based on the photoinduced reorientation at which the photoactive moieties are interacted with the polymeric film and in situ formed in the film. More precise orientation pattern can be obtained by controlling the interfacial energy of the polymer and functional monomers upon in-situ formation of photosensitive groups using inkjet technology. Additionally, decomposing of the oriented mesogenic moieties and subsequent recombination and reformation using different type of functional monomers attain the oriented film with controlled birefringence, high thermal stability, and polarized fluorescence emission, etc. Furthermore, polymers with benzoate mesogen combined with the photosensitive moieties are synthesized to improve the recombination performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光配向はクリーンでかつ機械的な履歴がなく、かつ配向のパターン化が可能な分子配向制御の技術として優れている。本研究成果は、分子配向を光配向とその場での分子入れ替えにより高度な機能性を付与する技術として有用である。特に末端置換基の入れ替えによる機能化、高度化は複屈折フィルムの高性能化や偏光発光フィルムとしての応用に向け実学的にも意義がある。