Development of time-dependent stain observation system for macromolecular destruction phenomenon probed by terahertz spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10376535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / 黒色ゴム材料 / ポリ乳酸 / 高分子材料 / テラヘルツ光 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a terahertz spectroscopy system to dynamically capture the changes in physical properties of polymeric materials, such as crystallization of plastics and stress softening of rubber. We succeeded in capturing temporal changes of terahertz dielectric responses of polylactic acid film sample before and after the glass transition and crystallization after heating the sample. We also succeeded in inferring the shape change of carbon black aggregates contained in a rubber sample from a dielectric response change in terahertz frequency region caused by stretching the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用化が進む高分子材料の信頼性を向上させるためには、高分子材料物性の時間変化をプローブすることが非常に重要である。特に、材料の結晶化や応力軟化はその力学的特性に大きな影響を与えるため、これらを非破壊でプローブする技術開発は重要である。本プロジェクトにより、非破壊計測であるテラヘルツ分光法を用いて高分子材料の結晶化や、応力軟化に伴う材料内部の構造変化を検出できたことは、大きな社会的意義がある。また温度変化に伴う高分子鎖の熱運動の変化や、結晶化に伴う化学結合の変化をテラヘルツ分光でプローブできることを示し、学術的にも大きな進展を与えた。