Project/Area Number |
18H02041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伏見 公志 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20271645)
中西 貴之 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30609855)
北川 裕一 北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任講師 (90740093)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 配位高分子 / 発光 / 希土類 / 希土類錯体 / 表面修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, preparations and three-dimensional structural control of luminescent lanthanide coordination nanoparticles have been demonstrated for creation of new molecular materials. Mono-nuclear lanthanide complexes were attached using surface-modified linker ligands on the nanoparticles. Eu(III) complexes fixed on the CaS and SiO2 nanoparrticles show bright red-luminescence. Lanthanide coordination polymers were also fixed on the nanoparticles. The three-dimensional structural control of luminescent lanthanide coordination polymers successfully promoted increase of their emission quantum yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この希土類錯体は色純度の高い発光を示すことから、ディスプレイや発光プラスチックに関する研究が多く報告されている。さらに、その発光寿命は数百マイクロ秒であることから生体マーカーなどの研究例も多い。セキュリティー関連分野や太陽電池および温度センシングできる希土類配位高分子の研究が活発に行われている。 本研究ではナノ粒子の表面に希土類錯体および配位高分子の固定化と強発光化を実現した。さらに、希土類配位高分子のナノ立体構造制御と強発光化に関する重要な学術知見を得ることができた。ナノサイズ化された希土類配位高分子は実用的なハイブリッド機能材料として今後重要になると考えられる。