Diriving motor proteins by photoisomerization reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI NOBUYUKI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00344218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアゾベンゼン / モータータンパク質 / 光異性化反応 / フォトクロミズム / キネシン / ミオシン / ダイニン / 微小管 / クラミドモナス / 分子スイッチ / 光薬理学 / 分子機械 / 光駆動 / 光スイッチ / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the structure-activity relationship of photoresponsive high-energy compounds that drive motor proteins, and discovered compounds that distinguish and drive kinesin and myosin. We have synthesized a photoresponsive inhibitor to a motor protein that arranges chromosomes in the process of the cell cycle, and succeeded in photoswitching the arrangement of chromosomes in the cell. We synthesized a photoresponsive inhibitor that acts on dynein and succeeded in photocontrolling the movement of Chlamydomonas using flagella. Furthermore, we succeeded in replacing the retinal of the proton pump with an azobenzene derivative, and confirmed the photocycle and photoinduced proton transfer. We also succeeded in creating a completely artificial molecular system that converts light energy into continuous work in contrast to proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キネシンとミオシンに対して選択的に活性を示す光応答性高エネルギー化合物を発見したことは、モータータンパク質がその種類による基質認識様式の違いを示唆し、モータータンパク質の運動の分子メカニズム関する基礎研究における重要な知見となる。モータータンパク質CENP-Eやダイニンに対して働く光応答性阻害剤によってタンパク質の運動機能のみならず細胞周期や生物の運動を光制御できたことは、細胞の働きを望みの場所、望みのタイミングでスイッチしうること意味するので、今後、副作用のない抗がん剤などへと応用が可能である。