Denvelopment of OLED materials based on polyaromatic hydrocarbons possessing semi- and super-conductivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Minoru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20220361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 秀毅  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30204043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光環化反応 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 有機半導体性 / 有機超伝導性 / 固体発光 / フェナセン / 多環芳香族炭化水素化合物 / 有機半導体 / 有機超伝導体 / 有機EL発光素子 / 有機超伝導 / OLED発光体 / 光縮環反応 / マイクロフローリアクター / 有機超電装 / 高発光効率分子 / OLED / 電界発光素子 / 有機ELケイ光体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic synthesis of fused aromatic compounds of a large number of the benzene ring requires multistep synthetic procedures whereas photocylization process of corresponding ethene precursors is a facile procedure for synthesizing them. In advance of the main study, we made a flowphotoreactor that achieves efficient photocyclization. By using this instrument, we synthesized small phenacene derivatives, such as phenanthrene, chrysene and picene, with bromomethyl and formyl groups at various substituted positions used as the basic chromophores for the following photocyclization of diarylethenes. We prepared various diarylethenes, and carried out their photocyclization to obtain a variety of cyclized aromatic compound. Photophysical properties of compounds were studied based on emission and transient absorption measurements as well as the single crystal structures by X-ray crystallography. The electronic properties as semiconductor and electroluminescence devices were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光環化反応で作成可能なフェナセンは外部環境に対し堅牢であり半導体性・超伝導性を示し、ベンゼン環数を変化させると電気物性が変化する一方、発光効率は良くない。本研究の成果としてフェナセンをビルディングブロックとした複数のクロモファーから成る芳香族化合物が効率の良い固体青色発光を誘起することを見出した。マルチクロモファー分子は青色OLEDの発光層としての応用が期待される。また、ベンゼン環の縮環様式をフェナセンとアセンのハイブリッド化した分子の半導体性が分子の対称性に依存することを見出した。この発見は、有機半導体化合物の設計方針の一助になると考えられる。