Organic transistor materials incorporating characteristic pai-electron systems such as metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Takehiko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60174372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角屋 智史  甲南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70759018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / アンバイポーラトランジスタ / 電荷移動錯体 / 有機半導体 / 有機伝導体 / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New concepts of organic transistor materials are developed by using metal complexes and two-component charge-transfer complexes, where a large range of redox potentials and very narrow band gaps are easily attained. By changing coordinating atoms from NO to NN and NS, p-type and ambipolar transistors are realized. Transistor characteristics are observed in many charge-transfer complexes, and it is found that orthogonality between the donor and acceptor molecular orbitals leads to n-type characteristics. Air-stable n-type transistors are realized by using birhodanine molecules with extended skeletons and fluoroalkyl groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルエレクトロニクスの実現のために必須な有機トランジスタ材料としてはp型には優れたものが多いが、n型有機半導体には優れたものが少なく、特に大気中で安定に動作するn型有機トランジスタ材料が強く求められている。本研究では金属錯体や二成分の電荷移動錯体を用いて新しいコンセプトのn型・アンバイポーラ有機トランジスタ材料を開発した。また電荷移動錯体のトランジスタの研究により、有機エレクトロニクスの特性改善のために試みられているドーピングが伝導に与える影響について多くの知見を得ることができた。