Development of AIE dye for bioimaging and organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Konishi Gen-ichi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20324246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords凝集誘起発光 / 蛍光 / 光物理過程 / 消光 / 無輻射失活 / スチルベン / 発光材料 / センサー / 蛍光色素 / アントラセン / 光機能材料 / 円錐交差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation-induced emission (AIE) dyes, which quench fluorescence in solution and emit strongly in the solid state, have been used in a variety of applications for biomolecular imaging and solid-state luminescent materials. We focused on stilbenes, which are known to undergo large structural changes around their double bonds after irradiation. We designed an aggregation-induced luminescent dye by means of "bridged stilbene" with a alkylene chain around the double bond. We developed the bridged stilbenes BPST[7] and DPB[7], which demonstrate excellent AIE behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液中で消光し、固体状態で強く発光する凝集誘起発光(AIE)色素は、生体分子イメージングや固体発光材料への多彩な応用が進められている。しかし、その分子設計法は未開拓な部分が多く、実在系で計算から合成・物性検討まで行った例はほとんど知られていなかった。本研究により、円錐交差に着目し、溶液中で無輻射失活をデザインできれば、合理的にAIE色素が設計できることがわかった。