Nanoscopic Visualization of Chain-Scissoring Points in Polymer Mechanochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masakazu  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70447126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメカノケミストリー / 高分子 / 力学特性 / フォトクロミズム / 蛍光 / 光スイッチ / ジアリールエテン / 超解像蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to create probe molecules for visualization of chain-scissoring points in polymer mechanochemistry. We have clarified the substituent effect on photostability and photoreaction quantum yields of photochromic molecules, which can be potentially used as probe molecules. We synthesized a polymer compound containing photochromic molecules and confirmed that the photochromic molecules exhibit the same photoresponsive properties in the polymer as in the case of the molecular skeleton alone, and investigated mechanochemical reactions of the polymer compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトクロミック分子の耐光性の向上や光反応量子収率の制御に関する知見は、光応答分子の学術的基礎として重要であるとともに、結合切断点プローブの機能設計に活用できる。また、フォトクロミック分子骨格を含む高分子化合物の合成や光応答特性、ならびに力学的刺激による化学変化の可能性について検討した結果は、将来における新たな力学機能を有する高分子化合物の設計・合成に寄与し得るものと考えている。