Development of next generation OLED materials by multiple resonance effect
Project/Area Number |
18H02051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 有機合成 / 有機EL / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 多重共鳴効果 / 有機導体 / 熱活性化遅延蛍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, we have succeeded in minimizing the energy gap between the excited singlet state and the excited triplet state and suppressing the structural change in the excited state by the "multiple resonance effect" of boron and nitrogen atoms to develop pure blue thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) materials with a photoluminescence quantum yield of >90%. In this study, based on this design guideline, we have developed new-DABNA, which exhibits ultra-narrowband blue emission comparable to that of inorganic luminescent materials, and OAB-ABP-1 and CzB2-M/P as pure green TADF materials. Both materials exhibit high external quantum efficiency of 20-35%, and are expected to be put to practical use in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて確立したホウ素と窒素の「多重共鳴効果」による分子設計,また,それらを可能とする合成手法は,今後,様々な発光材料の開発指針となり,有機エレクトロニクス分野の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。また,開発した発光材料を用いた素子は,従来材料を用いた素子と比較して色純度と外部量子効率に優れており,今後の実用化研究を通じて,有機ELディスプレイの省電力化,高輝度化,高精彩化などが期待できる。