Fabrication of Fluorescent flexible organic crystals and their waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2020-2021)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shotaro  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 講師 (00532954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子結晶 / エラスティック結晶 / 導波路 / 発光 / ウェーブガイド / 柔軟性分子結晶 / 弾力性 / 共役系分子 / フレキシブルクリスタル / 有機結晶 / π共役系分子 / 配向性 / 結晶 / 第一原理計算 / 柔軟性結晶材料 / 光学ウェーブガイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed elastic molecular crystals consisting of various π-conjugated molecules. In addition, we investigated its flexibility and light-emitting function and expanded it to waveguide research. In order to achieve high flatness, we developed a π-conjugated molecule composed of a combination of a thiophene skeleton and fluoroarene, and obtained a luminescent single crystal that elastically deforms by its crystallization. On the other hand, in order to investigate this waveguide characteristic, a spatially resolved fluorescence spectrum capable of measuring the fluorescence spectrum at an arbitrary point was created separately from the laser irradiation position. The attenuation coefficient (waveguide performance) was calculated by plotting the distance (irradiation position-crystal edge) and PL intensity of a straight or bent molecular crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここでは発光性エラスティック結晶の実現とそれを利用したメカノクロミズムと光導波路を実現した。これは、結晶工学的に分子から選択的に弾性機能を示す結晶を狙って得る「非共有結合合成」に基づいており、結晶材料の設計という点で意義深い。また、メカノクロミズムと光導波路に向けた空間分解蛍光スペクトルの開発とそれを多用した分析によって、エラスティック結晶が変形に感度よくスペクトル変化を起こすことがあるという事実を発見できた。更に、光導波路においては低い減衰係数を示したことから、これまでとは異なる高効率な光伝送ツールとしての可能性が見出せた。