Development of novel amorphous oxide semiconductor with high electron mobility through anion substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50399557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関場 大一郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非晶質半導体 / 複合アニオン / 薄膜トランジスタ / 熱電変換 / 複合アニオン化合物 / ZnO / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 薄膜 / 複合アニオン酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel amorphous semiconductor with high mobility, amorphous mixed-anion compound semiconductors were systematically synthesized. Electrical transport properties of ZnO-based system indicated that introduction of anions with high electronegativity, such as N or F, is a promising way to develop a novel high-mobility amorphous semiconductor. As for device application of the amorphous mixed-anion semiconductors, an amorphous ZnOS based thin film transistors with high electric filed mobility and stability under air were demonstrated. We also found that amorphous ZnON exhibits higher thermoelectric performance than amorphous oxide semiconductors, suggesting application for a flexible thermoelectric generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高移動度の非晶質半導体は、フラットパネルディスプレイやフレキシブルデバイス材料として急速に応用が進んでいるが、希少金属であるInを主成分として含むという課題がある。本研究で得られた非晶質複合アニオン酸化物半導体の設計指針は、希少金属や有毒金属を含まない高移動度非晶質半導体の開発につながると期待される。また、本研究で提案した非晶質半導体を用いた熱電変換素子の特性を向上することができれば、IoT機器用センサーなどのフレキシブルデバイスの電源に応用できる可能性がある。