Development of artificial photosynthesis system driven by interfacial photo-excitation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Masahiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60443230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / 界面電荷移動遷移 / 薄膜 / ナノクラスター / 可視光 / 水分解 / ケルビンプローブ顕微鏡 / 半導体 / 界面電荷移動 / 人工光合成 / 界面 / 励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interfacial charge transfer (IFCT) is known to drive photocatalysis under visible light. However, its mechanism study is insufficient and its reactions are limited to the organic decomposition. Herein, the purpose of this study is to prove the IFCT mechanism clearer and to achieve the photocatalytic overall water splitting under visible light using the IFCT mechanism. Based on a well-defined thin film model sample, I successfully visualized the IFCT by Kelvin probe force microscopy. In addition, chemical reaction sites are also visualized by observing photo-deposited metal particles by atomic force microscopy. Further, we fabricated the Cu(II) nanoclusters-grafted TiO2 electrode and achieved its water splitting reaction under visible light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した「よく定義された薄膜モデルを用いたケルビンプローブ顕微鏡/原子間力顕微鏡による観察」は、様々な物質の界面での電荷移動や化学反応サイトを理解する一助となる。また、本研究では界面電荷移動遷移(IFCT)の機構を用い、これまでこの遷移では報告例の無かった「可視光照射による水分解反応」を達成した。今後、この機構を用いた様々な物質の人工光合成への展開も期待できる。