Macroporous monoliths surface-modified with MOF using precise ligand exchange
Project/Area Number |
18H02056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanishi Kazuki 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (00188989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金森 主祥 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60452265)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | MOF / 階層的多孔構造 / 自己集合 / 相分離 / 細孔構造 / マクロ多孔材料 / 配位子交換反応 / 細孔径分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hierarchically porous MOF-functionalized materials have been synthesized through two different stragegies; i) Precipitating MOFs onto the inner surfaces of macroporous metal (oxy)hydroxide by direct exchanges of coordinating ligands. ii) Sol-gel reaction accompanied by phase separation in the course of network formation between metal ions and coordinating ligands. The latter solid retained a short-range atomic order similar to those in crystallized MOFs and the crystallization was performed by post-gelation treatments. Using pulverized and classified hierarchically porous MOF particles, various physico-chemical reactions such as gas adsorption/storage and separation/purification processes was found to be accelerated compared with those using non-porous counterparts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MOFのもつ整ったマイクロ孔を有効利用するために、液体の浸透が可能なマクロ孔をもつ階層的多孔材料とする合成の方法論を見出し、構造制御手法を確立するとともに、複数の金属および配位子の組合せについて、同様な材料合成が可能であることを実証した。MOFを機能発現のために幾多の挑戦が続けられてきた階層構造化への道筋が得られたことは、今後の同材料の応用を拡大してゆく上で重要な意味をもつ。階層的多孔材料は粒径を制御した粒子状に成型することにより、薬物徐放など医学分野への応用も期待され、MOFそのものの物性設計自由度の高さと相まって、社会実装可能な応用につながるものと期待される。