Fabrication of room-temperature multiferroic materials by rare-earth iron oxide system with triangular lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuo  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10222259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 直  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (00222894)
狩野 旬  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (50375408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords希土類鉄酸化物 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / マルチフェロイック / スパッタ法 / マルチフェロイックス / 第二高調波発生 / 双晶構造 / 室温マルチフェロイックス / SHG / 磁気交換結合 / エピタキシャル多層膜 / フェリ磁性 / 磁気交換相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RFe2O4 is expected as a next-generation multiferroic material. We attempted to synthesize its single-crystalline film by the sputtering method. As a result, the in-plane orientation of the RFe2O4 layer on the sapphire substrate rotates 30 ° depending on the presence of the Fe3O4 buffer layer. When Fe3O4 and RFe2O4 are laminated to form a multilayer film, the in-plane orientation also depends on their stacking order. In addition, when using the YSZ single crystal substrate, we succeeded in obtaining an RFe2O4 thin film that does not have twin domains and is almost completely composed of single domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類鉄酸化物RFe2O4は、BaTiO3に代表される通常の強誘電体とは異なり、Fe2+/Fe3+の電荷秩序化に由来する特異な強誘電体であり、電子の自由度に起因した新しいタイプのマルチフェロイック物質と考えられている。本研究では、そのような特徴を持ったRFe2O4を電子デバイスとして活用すべく、その第一歩として、良質な単結晶状薄膜の合成を試み、世界最高水準となる優れた結晶性を持ったRFe2O4薄膜の合成に成功した。