Improvement of properties of solar cells by quantum dots with the function of UV - visible wavelength conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tetsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30212971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯 由樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (00769705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍光体 / 量子ドット / 波長変換 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultraviolet light absorber is used in a photovoltaic module to protect its parts from ultraviolet light. As a result, in photovoltaic modules, the spectral sensitivity of wavelengths below 400 nm is reduced. If a phosphor converting ultraviolet light into visible light is used instead of the ultraviolet light absorber, it is possible to protect the photovoltaic module from ultraviolet light and at the same time to improve the spectral sensitivity of the photovoltaic module in ultraviolet range. In this research, we have developed core / shell type CuInS2/ZnS and CuGaS2/ZnS quantum dot phosphors that convert ultraviolet light to visible light and have high transparency to visible light with high spectral sensitivity of photovoltaic modules. We investigated the improvement of photoelectric conversion efficiency of the photovoltaic module by wavelength conversion of these quantum dots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、量子ドットのバンドギャップを調節できる特性を活かして、紫外光を可視光へ変換する波長変換材料を太陽電池へ応用するユニークな取り組みであり、学術的な意義がある。また、本研究のような太陽電池の効率を向上させる取り組みは、クリーンエネルギーを有効活用する面から社会的意義は大きい。