Novel functional glasses shapable near at ambient temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Hiromitsu  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80178219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガラス / 金属オキソオリゴマー / ゾル-ゲル法 / 熱可塑性 / ガラス転移 / 屈折率 / 透明 / ポリオキソメタレート / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 錯体 / 金属オキソクラスター / 非晶質 / キレート剤 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 配位多面体 / アルコキシド / 透光性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared several metal oxo-oligomers that contains titanium, zirconium or zinc as metal atoms and are chemically modified by benzoylacetone, ethyl benzoylacetate, phthalic anhydride or succinic anhydride. We have demonstrated that these chemically modified metal oxo-oligomers are obtained as transparent materials that exhibit glass transition. Some of them had refractive indices higher than 1.7. For some glasses, we found that the glass transition and softening temperatures increase with decreasing chemical modifier content or with increasing drying temperature and time, the refractive index increases with decreasing chemical modifier content or with increasing drying temperature, and the durability in water increases with increasing drying temperature. We also found that the addition of organic polymers can increase the mechanical hardness of such glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりガラスであることが実証された一連の化学修飾金属オキソオリゴマー集合体は、室温に近い温度でガラス転移を示す新しいガラス材料群であり、新しい材料を見出した点に学術的意義がある。金属・酸素配位多面体には、高屈折率、磁性、発光、サーモクロミック、エレクトロンバンク、超強酸など、特異な物性・機能をもつものが多い。したがって、金属・酸素配位多面体に根ざした特異な物性・機能をもつガラスを、常温に近い温度でメルトキャストや射出成形により加工・成形できる可能性を示した点で、工業的・社会的意義がある。