Research and development of novel plasmonic nanocatalyst for CO2 conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YE Jinhua  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (90230630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 忠昭  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (40267456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズモニックナノ触媒 / 二酸化炭素の資源化 / 太陽光吸収利用 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ホットキャリア / 小分子活性化 / 二酸化炭素の再利用 / 金属触媒 / 太陽光利用 / 二酸化炭素の活性化 / メタンの直接変換 / ナノ金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we challenged the full solar spectrum utilization and the low-temperature activation of carbon dioxide based on the photo-induced surface plasmon resonance of metal nanocatalysts toward solar driven recycling of carbon dioxide. As a result, we succeeded in developing new heat-resistant plasmonic nanocatalysts based on group VIII metals Ni and Cu, and also achieved highly efficient conversion from carbon dioxide to fuels such as methane and methanol. In addition, the behavior of hot carriers and the reaction promotion mechanism in plasmonic nanocatalysts were clarified by conducting theoretical calculations and in-situ characterizations. Furthermore, by hybridizing a material with less heat radiation to the plasmonic nanocatalyst, we succeeded in methanating carbon dioxide under outdoor sunlight irradiation, demonstrating a potential strategy towards practical application in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素の資源化研究は温室ガスの削減と新たな資源の創出に重要であり、世界中で激しい研究競争が繰り広げられている。本研究は従来の半導体人工光合成による光吸収利用のボトルネックを突破し、ナノ金属の表面プラズモン共鳴現象を利用することで、紫外から赤外までの太陽光エネルギーを利用可能にし、二酸化炭素からメタン等燃料への変換効率を大幅に向上させた。本研究は二酸化炭素の資源化を可能にする斬新な材料技術およびその学理に関する重要な知見を提供し、カーボンニュートラルの実現に寄与することが期待される。