Metal-free organic electrocatalysis for conversion and storage of renewable electricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TSUKASA  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90273127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ajit Khosla  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00768484)
城石 英伸  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30413751)
Milano Giuseppe  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (30816608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 電極触媒 / 導電性高分子 / 電気化学分析 / 分子ダイナミクスシミュレーション / 3Dプリンティング / 水素発生反応 / 炭酸ガス還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sustainable rare metal free hydrogen bonding conductive polymer electrocatalysts were developed from various abundant elements and synthetic methods to realize on-demand use of renewable energy by conversion of electricity surplus from renewable sources such as solar, into storable chemical energies. Electropolymerized poly-dopamine (PDA) has achieved an overpotential of ca. 100 mV for hydrogen evolution reaction, as active as a high performance Pt catalyst, and far better than the PDA obtained by previously developed oCVD method. Electrocatalytic CO2 reduction has also been achieved by electrochemically self-assembled CuSCN/neutral red hybrid thin film. Electrodeposition also yielded Co-doped ZnO thin film which was active as a catalyst for water oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光や風力による再生可能な創電が大幅に低コスト化した一方、天候による発電量の変動がそれらを基幹電力化する妨げとなっている。余剰電力による水電解やCO2還元によって容易に貯蔵可能な化学燃料に変換し、オンデマンド利用することが可能となれば、一層の再エネ拡大に貢献するが、従来これらの電解反応には希少な金属等が必須であった。本研究では水素結合性官能基を有する導電性高分子がメタルフリーな有機電極触媒となることを見出し、その高性能化と触媒活性発現の理由を探索した。電解重合PDAはPtに匹敵する水素発生触媒活性を有することを明らかにする成果等を得て、有機電極触媒が持つ大きな可能性を証明することに成功した。