Development of multi-exciton generation system and photo-energy conversion in metal halide perovskite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (60635168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 多励起子生成 / ホットキャリア / 時間分解分光 / 光エネルギー変換 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 鉛ハライドペロブスカイト / エキシトン / フォノンカップリング / 高速時間分解分光 / 結晶構造解析 / 有機金属ハライドペロブスカイト / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 金属ハライドペロブスカイト / エネルギー移動 / 光電変換 / 再生可能エネルギー / 有機金属ハライドペロブスカイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the introduction of rare earth ions into lead halide perovskite thin film nanocrystals enables multi-exciton generation by utilizing the excess energy upon photoexcitation.
It was also found that the luminescence quantum yield of rare earths exceeds 1 by excitation at photon energies above the energy gap of perovskite.
On the other hand, the internal quantum yields of the rare earths were found to vary depending on the lattice distortion of the perovskite matrix crystal. The luminescence quantum yield was improved by reducing the lattice distortion of the crystal. In the future, it is expected to be developed into a high-efficiency solar cell with low thermal energy loss by improving the exciton energy extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ペロブスカイト薄膜中に希土類元素をドープすることによりドナーアクセプター材料が混合した半導体薄膜を作製し、多励起子生成系の構築に成功した。これらの成果は、太陽光のエネルギーを効率的に獲得できる技術としてデバイスのエネルギー変換効率の向上につながると期待される。さらに、本研究ではホットキャリアの余剰エネルギーの取り出しも成功した。これにより、本来は熱として失われるエネルギーを光エネルギーとして活用できるため、エネルギーロスを低減し、効率的なエネルギー利用が可能になるなど、エネルギー変換技術やエレクトロニクスの分野において、持続可能な社会の実現に向けた意義のある成果が得られた。