Development of Gas Separative Membrane Reactor with Coordination Nanochannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosono Nobuhiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (00612160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 秀尚  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60446408)
梶原 隆史  京都大学, 高等研究院, 研究員 (80422799)
日下 心平  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80749995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分離膜 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 分子認識 / ガス分離 / 触媒 / CO2変換 / 高分子分離 / クロマトグラフィー / ガス分離膜 / 物質変換 / 錯体化学 / 高分子膜 / 分離 / カラムクロマトグラフィー / CO2固定 / 金属有機構造体 / 高分子複合体 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas separation membrane is one of indispensable materials for our daily life. In order to improve the performance of gas separation membranes, we developed new synthetic approach of gas separation membranes by using metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) and metal-organic cages (MOCs) as nano-space channels for sorting gas molecules. As a result, we succeeded in developing new technologies to synthesize hybrid materials of MOCs and organic polymers that can be formed into gas separation membranes by simple thermal and solution processes. In addition, we developed a new MOF that exhibit ultra-high performance gas separation ability and a MOF with catalytic activity that convert carbon dioxide into industrially useful organic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ガス分離膜設計に対してこれまでとは大きく異なるコンセプトを与えるものであり、今後の高機能性膜開発へ向けた重要な足がかりとなる成果を生んだ。本研究においてガス分離素子、物質変換素子として開発した新しいMOF材料は、類を見ない超高選択的ガス分離機能や分子変換機能を示した。これらの成果は、我々の生活を支えるガス分離材料の性能向上に資するだけでなく、次世代の物質分離技術、触媒技術開発のエッセンスとなる重要なものである。