Systematic Understanding of the Formation Process of Lithium Peroxide for Increasing the Capacity of Aprotic Lithium Air Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Shuji  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (40333447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 翔一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30759717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords次世代二次電池 / リチウム空気電池 / リチウム酸素電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the surface modification of the cathode dramatically improved the discharge capacity in acetonitrile (MeCN) solvent. In addition, it was found that the discharge capacity-discharge potential dependence changed depending on the mixing ratio of MeCN and other solvents. Importantly, by mixing the two solvents, both the discharge capacity and the onset potential of the discharge reaction current (oxygen reduction reaction current) are simultaneously increased. Based on electrochemical spectroscopic measurements, it was revealed that the fine tuning of the relative stability between the adsorbed and solvated reaction intermediates is critical for increasing the discharge capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウム空気電池は、現行のリチウムイオン電池を遥かに超える理論重量エネルギー密度を有し、携帯基地局やドローンなどへの搭載が期待されている。しかし、現状ではその特性を十分に発現させる基本原理が明らかにされていない。本研究では、正極電極表面の化学状態、電極電位、ならびに電解液の化学組成を変えることでエネルギー密度が向上することを明らかにし、本来期待されるリチウム空気電池の特性を今後引き出す上での基本設計指針を得ることができた。