Construction of innovative solid catalyst that drives the reaction of carbon dioxide as a carbon source at mild conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kohsuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90423087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 塩基性担体 / プラズモン / ギ酸 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 協奏的触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innovative solid catalysts that enable the reaction of CO2, which has high potential as a carbon resource. Specifically, i) precise control of the catalytic active site that activates CO2 at normal temperature and pressure, ii) design of a basic support that selectively adsorbs and concentrates CO2 at the active site, and iii) creation of a special reaction field that perturbs the stable CO2 structure by plasmon-enhanced electric field. The theory of CO2 activation and reaction control of surface-adsorbed species was constructed while clarifying the correlation between the local structure of active center and excellent catalytic activity by time-resolved spectroscopic measurement as well as theoretical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該領域の研究は、触媒活性点の制御からのアプローチと、CO2を吸着濃縮する担体の設計からのアプロ―チの大きく二つ分類できるが、従来の研究はどちらか一方の視点に立脚したもののみである。本研究の最大の特徴は、「活性点制御」と「担体設計」に、プラズモン増強電場の作用でCO2活性化を支援する特殊反応場の創製という新たな視点を加えた点であり、これまで未踏であった新たな機能発現が期待できる。また、常温常圧で駆動する自然共生型CO2活性化プロセスの構築は、産業界へ幅広い波及効果をもたらすだけでなく、先進的なマテリアルサイエンス分野への波及効果も期待できる。