Kinetic analysis and design of porous electrodes with single particle measurement techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Hirokazu  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00457821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蓄電池 / 単粒子評価 / 応力測定 / 電極設計 / 電池 / 活物質粒子 / 計測技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize next-generation rechargeable batteries with excellent energy and power density as well as high safety, a more precise electrode design based on kinetic parameters in addition to conventionally discussed equilibrium ones is required. In this study, we have developed a new single particle measurement system for the accurate evaluation of volume changes and resulting mechanical stress of electrode active material particles during charge and discharge processes. Those important kinetic parameters related to electrode deterioration were detected with high sensitivity and responsiveness by designing current collector probes. We have also developed a new method using micro-cavity current collectors as a more simplified one to evaluate electrode active materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電極活物質の体積変化とそれに伴う発生応力は電池の劣化を招く大きな要因である。これらの正確な評価が可能になったことで、より長寿命で安全な電池の設計が可能になる。本成果はリチウム二次電池に限らず、他の電池系の電極設計にも展開できることから、電池開発における幅広い波及効果が期待される。