simultaneous analysis of ion transport property and chemical states of electrode/solid electrolyte interphases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (20466460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsその場観察 / オペランド / 全固体電池 / 固体電解質 / 電極-固体電解質相 / その場解析 / イオン伝導特性 / オペランド計測 / 無機固体電解質相 / 電気化学 / X線光電子分光法 / in situ / 無機固体材料 / その場測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An operando X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy apparatus was developed for in situ analysis of electrode reactions and ion transport phenomena taking place in all-solid-state lithium ion batteries under bias applications. It was applied to a model cell composed of a garnet-type solid electrolyte, LLZT sheet sandwiched by a sputter-deposited silicon thin film and a thermally-deposited lithium thin film in a Si/LLZT/Li configuration, in order to investigate the electrochemical lithiation and delithiation reactions of the Si thin film electrode. On the basis of identification of the reaction products including irreversible byproducts, reaction mechanism and the origin of irreversible capacity loss were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全固体電池は可燃性の有機電解液を不燃性の無機固体電解質に置き換えた安全性の高い電池であり、充放電サイクルを行ってもほとんど容量劣化が生じないことから次世代蓄電池として広範な利用が期待されている。高容量化、長寿命化はもとより、長期利用時の安全性を担保するためには反応メカニズムの解明が不可欠である。本研究において、全固体電池の電極反応やイオン輸送といった性能の背景となる多様な物理化学現象を実験室において観察することが可能となった。新たに生まれた材料の本質的な特性や電池材料としての潜在能力をいち早く見究め、社会実装に結び付けるための指針創出につながっていくことが期待される。