Mechnism of Perovskite Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
National Institute for Materials Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Han Liyuan  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (20531172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中崎 城太郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (10444100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / スズ / 結晶成長 / ヘテロ構造 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 計測 / イオン移動 / 光物性 / 発電メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite solar cells (PSCs) as a promising candidate for next-generation photovoltaic technology trigger extensive researches. PSCs have two structures, a normal structure and an inverted structure. The inverted structure has high durability, but the energy conversion efficiency is lower than the normal structure. Here, we aim to improve the conversion efficiency and stability of the inverted perovskite solar cells by deepening our understanding of device mechanism of inverted structure. Various measurement methods such as optical simulation and electrical analysis are used to understand the optical property, perovskite crystallinity, defect density, carrier transport characteristics, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境、エネルギー問題を解決するため、グリーンエネルギーである太陽電池に対する期待が大きい。現在シリコン太陽電池は実用されているが、発電コストはまた家庭用電力料金のより高い。太陽電池を飛躍的に普及させるには、採算が取れる自立した産業になることが不可欠である。そのため、より高効率、低コストのペロブスカイト太陽電池が市場から求められている。本研究では、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の実用化を目指して、ペロブスカイト太陽電池のメカニズムの解明により変換効率と耐久性の向上を図る。