Elucidation of the weak interaction-triggered system of proteins and its design proposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATOISHI Satoru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30550248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 大祐  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60756732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛋白質 / 熱力学 / 速度論 / リガンド / 相互作用 / 低分子 / 物理化学 / 蛋白質エンジニアリング / 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用 / 蛋白質-蛋白質間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By precisely analyzing the thermodynamics and kinetics of proteins with low binding affinities, I attempted to propose new insights for protein functions into the quality of interactions at low affinity. The interaction analysis of an OMD protein revealed that the function came from an entropy-driven with dehydration. The FcγRIIIa-antibody interaction analysis showed that differences in the variable region and glycosylation, which are not at the binding interface, cause differences in molecular recognition at low affinity. Interaction analysis between the heat shock protein HSP90 and its drug fragment revealed that it has enthalpy-driven with a specific inhibitory activity despite its low binding affinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、低親和性相互作用の特異性が、熱力学的パタメータと速度論パラメータを精密に解析することにより理解することできることが明らかになった。実際の生体内の蛋白質相互作用の結合親和性には、microMレベルの低親和性が多種多様に存在する。細胞システムにおける蛋白質間相互作用の秩序は、平衡定数のみでは正確に記述できない、理解することができないのではない、低親和性相互作用による生体分子の秩序がある可能性がある。ここに生命システムの本質を理解する新しい観点があると考えられ、これより新規の生命分子制御剤のコンセプトを打ち出す指針になるであろう。