Development of functional photosensitizing peptide for photocontrol of biofunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Takashi  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (80321735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 弘晃  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (50284089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光増感剤 / ペプチド / PCI / Fucci-PCI / 光制御 / 発生 / オプトバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a molecular tool combining a photosensitizer and a peptide/protein (functional photosensitizing peptide; FPP) to establish a technology for the spatiotemporal control and observation of cellular functions by light. First, we elucidated the effects of the amino acid sequence near the photosensitizers to support FPP design. Furthermore, by using this technology, we established a method for light-directed cytosolic delivery of two different RNAs, clarified the cell cycle dependence of apoptosis photo-triggered using a FPP, and succeeded in photoinduced RNA delivery into a single cell in mouse embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光増感剤近傍配列の影響の解明結果は、生命科学研究や光線力学療法のツールとなる幅広い標的機能を持つFPPの設計に役立つ。2波長の光による2種類のRNAの一過的導入法は、複数のRNAによる様々な細胞機能の誘導に応用可能である。Fucci-PCI法はペプチド/タンパク質機能の細胞周期依存性を解析するための有望なツールになると考えられる。マウス卵細胞および初期胚における細胞質内FPP導入の時空間制御法については、哺乳動物の初期発生研究への貢献が期待される。