Hydrogen production from formate by a hydride biocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoon Ki-Seok  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (50701497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギー変換系 / 水素酸化反応 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / ギ酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 生体触媒 / 水素発生 / 二酸化炭素の水素化 / 水素生成 / エネルギー変換反応 / 融合型酵素反応 / 水素 / 二酸化炭素 / ギ酸 / 人工融合酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient hydrogen evolution from formate using biocatalysts is an attractive mean to produce an environmentally clean energy source. However, the biocatalysts for formate oxidation and hydrogen evolution are extremely oxygen-labile. We present an excellent model system for hydrogen evolution from formate using enzymatic reaction by the encapsulated cytoplasmic membrane of Citrobacter sp. S-77 containing O2-stable [NiFe]-hydrogenase and [Mo]-formate dehydrogenase immobilized on Ketjenblack EC-600JD with sodium alginate. The immobilized biocatalysts lead to stabilization of hydrogen production from formate. Notably, its catalytic H2 production showed a remarkable O2-stability, maintaining its catalytic activity even after air exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物によるバイオマスを原料とした水素生成では、ギ酸を基質とすることも可能である。実際、様々な通性嫌気性細菌による、ギ酸を基質とした水素生成法がこれまでに報告されている。しかし、酸素安定性酵素を導電性のカーボンブラックに担持し、酵素電極によるギ酸からの水素生成のエネルギー変換系を構築するのは、本研究が初めての例となる。本研究は、異なる生体触媒をカーボン担体に固定することで、水溶性エネルギー変換系を創成するものであり、貴金属触媒を持たない高効率なエネルギー変換系の研究開発に大きく貢献するものである。