Development of structural analysis methods for middle-sized and polar molecules by VCD spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tohru  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (00587123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords円二色性 / 構造決定 / 中分子 / 柔軟分子 / 理論計算 / カルボジイミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle-sized natural products (M.W. 500 to 2000) such as oligosaccharides, cyclic peptides, macrolides, and other metabolites are promising drug candidates beyond Lipinski’s rule of 5. Because middle-sized molecules target, for example, protein-protein interactions more efficiently than small molecules do, a large number of such drugs have been approved and under development in recent years. For the exploration of such natural products and their synthetic derivatives, their structural elucidation is one of the major bottlenecks as they possess multiple chiral centers. In this work, we developed new methods for structural analysis of middle-sized molecules by using vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) spectroscopy. Furthermore, this work achieved the first preparation of carbodiimides with one-handed axial chirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで構造分析が困難だった中分子や、脂質のような柔軟分子、糖のような高極性分子などを簡便に構造決定する新たな方法論を提供した。本研究成果は、中分子を始めとする各種分子の構造決定というボトルネックを解消し、それらの研究が出口とする医薬・農薬創製に資すると期待される。
さらに、1932年に提唱されてから86年間入手されてこなかった「片方のみの軸不斉を有するカルボジイミド」の合成に成功した。カルボジイミドは工業的に世界で最も汎用される分子であり、その基本的な性質を解明は今後の化学工業への波及効果が期待される。