Creation of new drug targets based on marine natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI MASAYOSHI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80311231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 君嶋 敦  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20812134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 標的分子 / 生物活性 / 創薬標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, novel drug targets for cancer and infectious diseases (tuberculosis and amoebiasis) have been difficult to discover. In this study, we conducted an exploratory study of bioactive marine natural products effective for cancer and infectious diseases using established screening systems focusing on unique phenotypic changes of cells and pathogenic microbes in tumor and infected region. As a result, 11 bioactive marine natural products including a new compound were discovered. In addition, target molecule analysis was performed for a total of seven compounds, and target molecules were successfully identified for four of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで新規創薬標的は、細胞、動物、病原体等を用いた生物学または分子生物学的な手法による病態解析から見出される場合がほとんどであった。本研究は、創薬標的の枯渇が問題となっている「がん」や「感染症」に対して、それらに有効な海洋天然物(活性天然物)の探索と取得を行い、その結合タンパク質の解析を通して新たな創薬標的の開拓を目指している。本手法はこれまでとは異なるアプローチによる研究であり、見出された結合タンパク質はこれまでとは異なる新規創薬標的となる可能性が高い。また、見出した活性天然物は、医薬シーズとしての応用展開が可能であることから創薬化学領域への波及効果も期待できる。