Molecular mechanisms of NLRP3 inflammasome activation via glutathione efflux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Tomohiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津々木 博康  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (40586608)
小野 勝彦  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80573592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNLRP3インフラマソーム / グルタチオン / 超硫黄分子 / レドックス / 自然炎症 / インフラマソーム / 活性酸素 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLRP3 inflammasome involves in host defense and inflammatory responses through maturation of precursor forms of interleukin-1beta into active proinflammatory cytokines and initiation of pyroptosis. This study was conducted to clarify the impact of cellular glutathione (GSH) towards NLRP3 inflammasome activation. We found that ATP induces rapid GSH decline in LPS-primed macrophages. Simultaneously, comparable level of GSH was detected in culture supernatants, suggesting ATP induced GSH efflux. Moreover, exogenous addition of GSH or oxidized form of GSH (GSSG) attenuated this GSH efflux. Importantly, activation of the NLRP3 inflammasome both in vitro and in vivo were strongly inhibited by adding GSH or GSSG extracellularly. These data suggest that GSH efflux triggers NLRP3 inflammasome activation, and hence constitute a potential therapeutic strategy for NLRP3 inflammasome-associated inflammatory disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NLRP3インフラマソームの慢性的な活性化はクリオピリン関連周期熱症候群や痛風、さらにはごく最近では新型コロナウイルス感染症の重症化に関わることが報告されている。効果的な治療法の検討が進められている中で、今回の成果は、NLRP3インフラマソームの新しい活性化経路を明らかにしたことで、今後、それを標的とした新しい治療薬の探索や、感受性宿主の同定など、に大きく寄与することが期待される。