Chemical Biology for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020)
Keio University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Imoto Masaya  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60213253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉木 臣二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00339996)
野田 展生  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (40396297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン疾患 / オートファジー / メタボローム 解析 / 神経変性疾患 / タンパク質凝集 / 相分離 / パーキンソン / アグリソーム / ビリルビン / 凝集タンパク質 / パーキンソン病 / パーキンソン症 / バイオマーカー / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted mechanism studies of three Parkinson’s disease (PD) drug-seeds, which were obtained by the screening for metabolome analysis of PD and for clearance of protein aggregation seen in the brain of PD patients. We found that they function by targeting inhibition of Keap1-Nrf2 binding, activation of PLC -mediated TFEB transcription activity, and stimulation of liquid-liquid phase separation of target protein, respectively, thereby showing neuro-protection in PD-model neuronal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDのメタボローム解析研究の成果から,治療薬シードの発見および作用機構解析を行ったことでメタボローム 解析研究がバイオマーカー探索だけでなく直接創薬研究に展開できることを示した.また,ケミカルバイオロジーの手法でタンパク質凝集をクリアランスする新しいメカニズムを提唱することができ,このことは他の神経変性疾患の創薬研究にも応用できる可能性を持つ重要性を有している.