Search for small molecules controlling cell differentiation
Project/Area Number |
18H02100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO YOICHI 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 幹細胞分化調節 / 天然化合物 / 天然小分子 / 作用メカニズム / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 3次元培養 / 小分子 / 分化調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, 3D culture system monitoring multiple cell differentiation pathways has been established. Screening for bioactive food ingredients using this system has been conducted. As the result, 48 out of 96 food samples showed some kinds of activities. The most active food sample was selected for further study to isolate active substances. The isolation is at the final step currently. Structure elucidation of the bioactive subtances will be conducted in the nearest future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、一般的に摂取されている食品中に非常に強い血管および心筋分化誘導活性を見出している(特許申請準備中)。この発見は、普段の食事のとり方によって血管系の若さを保持するためのヒントとなりうるため、活性本体を明らかにすることで社会的に大きなインパクトを与えうる研究成果となりうる。