Regulation of protein-protein interaction of phytohormone co-receptor with molecular-targeted reactive drug
Project/Area Number |
18H02101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植物ホルモン / タンパク質間相互作用 / ケミカルバイオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We herein developed a "reactive-chemical tool" for subtype selective activation or regulation of plant hormone co-receptors. Plan hormones often exhibit complex activities by inducing various combinations of protein-protein interactions (PPI). In this study, we aimed to induce the desired activity of plant hormones by selectively inducing a part of PPIs by covalent bond formation with plant hormone receptors. During the research period, we were able to devise a basic chemical strategy, and verify the proof-of-princible with a model system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法は、植物の生長や防御、分化など様々な現象に関わる植物ホルモンの活性制御を実現する新たな化学的戦略として、食糧問題の解決などに貢献しうる。また本戦略が対象とするタンパク質間相互作用は、医薬品の重要なターゲットでもあるため、創薬研究のブレークスルーにもなりうると期待される。